?

Log in

No account? Create an account

pride, humboldt style

hey there! just got back from pride. we had fun. it was pretty low-key, i didn't socialize much, it was more about people watching this year.

we got there just as the parade arrived. saw that cutie anthony in drag on a float, said hi to him later.

we kinda hung out for a while, did some browsing in the shops., then headed back to the plaza. did that a few times. looked at couches at arcata exchange and plaza design, sheila's looking for a new one. went to northtown books and i got 2 more of the 33 1/3 books, steely dan's aja and patti smith's horses. cruised through tin can mailman, and another bookstore.

saw robbie in plaza design. sheila introduced me to that jesse kid, the dj. he's kinda strange. got a hug from patrick. saw kevin, woodii (visiting from NC i guess) mr. wonderful (ugh)...it was fun just watching everyone as i said. didn't see ricky or eric or scott and don. they might have been there...

bought a tiny bouquet from a homeless guy....see, i don't mind giving people money if i GET something for it. he was unsure if sheila was my daughter or wife, haha!

we stayed a few hours, then hit natural foods when we got back to town. after sheila left i went and watered dylan's plants and came back here to upload pics.

yes...pics. LOTS of pics. here we go...


parade:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

some of our local sisters:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

the hottest man of the day, hands down:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com
anyone know that guy?

nico plays while his mommy drums:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

the monster women rock the plaza:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com
they're a fun band, and real nice people.

flowers, arcata hotel:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

2 of the triad boys, mike the hot mailman, hot guy in green tshirt who was at kevin's birthday party last year, mark (i think) and amax sitting on his well-used ass.
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

woodii and nerdygeek are among the gentlemen pictured here.
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

this boy had some beautiful freckles:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

our friend ross plays bass in the delta nationals:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

paul demark; drums, big schnozz:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

kool thangs, up close:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

all the world's a stage, honey:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

sheila salutes the gays in appreciation for a fun afternoon:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

sadly, nothing lasts forever:
Image Hosting by PictureTrail.com

ok, that's my report. hope you enjoyed it.

xoxo,

MK

Comments


Yup! I was there. I saw Eric, too.

I know guys in most of the pix, but not the guy in the pic.
Great pictures. Thanks for sharing!
ummmmm, i am feeling a bit hurt... you didnt say you didnt see me....... I was home, of course, working on the chicken coop lol.. but it is done
well oops, i thought of so many more people i did or didn't see after i posted...oh good the coop is done...i talked with tony today, i told him he could stay there if he comes out here ;)
Thanks for posting the pictures; it feels almost like I was there! Hmm, who was that mystery hunk?

I just now read that Taipei's Pride parade will be on Sat. 9/27. Sucks 'cuz I have to work Saturdays, so I won't be able to post any photos :-(

Saw "nerdygeek" in your photos. I should send him a message--I used to see him almost everyday at school.

i have a story about the mystery man, in my next post. stay tuned :)
BTW, all 3 of the triad boys are in that photo, but Michael's in his habit.
i'm not in the habit of recognizing michael in his...habit.

habit....omg that's a weird word. you type it a few times and it looks very strange.
I know that hot man. But if you want to know his name, it'll cost ya! ;-P

(Anonymous)

Who knew Humboldt was so proud?

Prince

March 2011

S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com